UNLOCK FREE TRAINING
[…] Maryland’s guidance has been developed to try to avoid consumer confusion.

You can unintentionally overstep legal boundaries in real estate as a wholesaler by advertising a property for sale if:

  • The wholesaler has no legal ownership in the property being advertised
  • The advertiser does not hold a valid, unencumbered Maryland real estate license (with the owner's authorization).

MREC provides a checklist with regard to advertising, which applies to licensed real estate professionals.

The consequences and penalties for violating Title 17 of the Maryland Code are found in §17–613. Specifically, "a person who violates any provision of the following sections of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction for a first offense is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both."

The above applies to these legal provisions:

§ 17-502

§ 17-525

§ 17-526

§ 17-527

§ 17-530

§ 17-532

§ 17-601

§ 17-602

§ 17-603

§ 17-604

§ 17-605

§ 17-606

§ 17-607

§ 17-608

§ 17-609

§ 17-610

§ 17-611

 

According to § 17-613 (c 1-3):